top of page
Privacy Disclaimer

The information and resources contained on the Mindful Recovery website, are for information purposes only. While every reasonable effort has been made to ensure the accuracy, no guarantee can be given that it is free from error or omissions. The use of this website is not meant to diagnose or treat mental health issues. Please examine the content of this website carefully. By using this website, you are agreeing to the provisions of this disclaimer.

Mindful Recovery is committed to protecting your privacy and utilising technology that provides an effective and safe online experience. This document describes the privacy policy of Mindful Recovery for the management of clients’ personal information. The service provided by Mindful Recovery is bound by the legal requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

The information on each file includes personal information such as name, address, contact phone numbers, medical history, and other personal information collected as part of providing the Nurse Practitioner service. Client files are held in a secure web-based software system which is accessible only to the nurse practitioner through a two-factor authentication and user account controls.

A client's personal information is collected in several ways during consultation with Mindful Recovery including when the client provides information directly to the practitioner using digital forms, correspondence via email, when the client interacts directly with Mindful Recovery & when other health practitioners provide personal information to Mindful Recovery via referrals, correspondence, and medical reports.

A client’s personal information is gathered and used for the purpose of providing addiction support & medicinal cannabis consultation services, which includes assessing, diagnosing, and treating a client’s presenting issue. If the client does not wish for their personal information to be collected in a way anticipated by this Privacy Policy, Mindful Recovery may not be able to provide the service to the client.

The personal information is retained in order to document what happens during consultations and enables the practitioner to provide a relevant and informed service.

Clients’ personal information will remain confidential except when:

1. it is subpoenaed by a court, or disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by law

2. failure to disclose the information would in the reasonable belief of Mindful Recovery; place a client or another person at serious risk to life, health, or safety.

3. the client’s prior approval has been obtained to:  provide a written report to another agency or professional, e.g., a GP or a lawyer; a parent, employer, health provider, or third-party funder; and disclosure of your personal information to that third party is for a purpose which is directly related to the primary purpose for which your personal information was collected.

A client's personal information is not disclosed to overseas recipients unless the client consents or such disclosure is otherwise required by law. Clients' personal information will not be used, sold, rented, or disclosed for any other purpose. At any stage clients may request to see and correct the personal information about them kept on file.

The practitioner may discuss the contents with them and/or give them a copy, subject to the exceptions in the Privacy Act 1988). If satisfied that personal information is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, reasonable steps will be taken in the circumstances to ensure that this information is corrected.

If clients have a concern about the management of their personal information, they can obtain a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles, which describe their rights and how their personal information should be handled. Ultimately, if clients wish to lodge a formal complaint about the use of, disclosure of, or access to, their personal information, they may do so with the

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phone on 1300 363 992, online at Privacy - Home (oaic.gov.au) or by post to: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001.

To better protect your privacy when visiting our website, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

Mindful Recovery "hosting provider" tracks the visitor information for statistical analysis and reporting on visitor engagement. When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your web browsing actions to help Mindful Recovery understand how visitors engage with the website. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your browsing behaviour is usually anonymous encrypted and pseudonymized, e.g., meaning that we will not be able to identify you from through this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools.

Information that personally identifies you, such as your name, email address, billing information, bank account details or credit card numbers, is NOT collected. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

PO Box 4026, Narre Warren Sth 3805

https://www.mindfulrecovery-online.com/

PO Box 4026, Narre Warren Sth 3805

https://www.mindfulrecovery-online.com/

PO Box 4026, Narre Warren Sth 3805

https://www.mindfulrecovery-online.com/

bottom of page